Security & Privacy

At EcoMatcher we understand that the security of your personal data is important. That’s why we have taken a holistic approach towards security and privacy by safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data in our systems and networks.

BlueArca logo

EcoMatcher’s cyber security strategy has been developed in partnership with Blue Arca Cyber Security (www.bluearca.com), a company with experienced cyber security specialists and decades of experience at major organisations worldwide. Blue Arca Cyber Security oversees EcoMatcher’s comprehensive security protocols and acts as EcoMatcher’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO).

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, social media links or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, share trees using CauseTracker or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To share with recipients of trees; when you adopt and give trees using our website, some information, including but not limited to, your (company) name, website and social media links, will become visible to the recipients of the trees and whomever they share this with through social media or other means.

 

How do we protect your information?

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all Credit Card transactions. At the moment of writing this is PayPal. This may change in the future. All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

EcoMatcher’s platform uses a three-pronged approach of people, processes and technology from day one. This approach ensures that your online activities are both secure and optimized for user experience.

 

All of our cyber security controls, policies and procedures are periodically audited to ensure that we are at the forefront of the cyber risks landscape.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We do not allow unauthorised access to these customer accounts to ensure that they are kept private and confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We use regular Malware Scanning. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information, to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes, we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

In case of questions about this page, please contact us.